bird photography Sandra Palme
      
HOME  BRITISH BIRD GALLERIES  BIRDS A-Z  NEW PHOTOS   CONTACT  BLOG   ANIMAL ARTIST

Bird Photography - Alphabetical List of Bird Species

 Here's an alphabetical list of the many different bird species I have photographed so far. If you'd like to see a list of the different bird families I have photographed, please click here.

A B C
Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Bar-Tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)

Bearded Tit / Bearded Reedling
(Panurus biarmicus)

Bewick's Swan (Cygnus columbianus)

Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)

Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros).

Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

Black-headed Gull
(Chroicocephalus ridibundus)

Black-throated Diver (Gavia arctica)

Bohemian Waxwing
(Bombycilla garrulus)

Bonaparte's Gull
(Chroicocephalus philadelphia)

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)

Brent Goose (dark-bellied)
(Branta bernicla bernicla)

Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Buzzard (Buteo buteo)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)

Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)

Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)

Chiffchaff, Siberian
(Phylloscopus collybita tristis

Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Common Crane

Common Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)


Common Sandpiper
(Actitis hypoleucos)

Common Gull (Larus canus) 

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Curlew (Numenius arquata)

D F G
Dark-bellied Brent Goose
(Branta bernicla bernicla)

Dartford Warbler (Sylvia undata)

Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)

Dove, Collared
(Streptopelia decaocto)

Dove, Turtle (Streptopelia turtur)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

Firecrest
(Regulus ignicapillus)

Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Gadwall (Anas streperas)

Garden Warbler
(Sylvia borin)

Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)

Golden Plover
(Pluvialis apricaria)

Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Goosander (Mergus merganser)

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)

Great Black-backed Gull
(Larus marinus)

Great Crested Grebe
(Podiceps cristatus)

Great Grey Shrike

Great Spotted Woodpecker

(Dendrocopos major)

Great Tit (Parus major)

Great White Egret (Ardea alba)

Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)

Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)

Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)

Grey Wagtail
(Motacilla cinerea)

Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

Guillemot (Uria aalge)
H I J

Hawfinch
(Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)

Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)

Hobby (Falco subbuteo)

Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

House Martin (Delichon urbicum)

House Sparrow
(Passer domesticus)

Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides) Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
K L M
Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

Knot (Calidris canuta)

Kumlien's Gull
(Larus glaucoides kumlieni)
Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Lesser Black-backed Gull
(Larus fuscus)


Lesser Redpoll
(Carduelis cabaret)

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
(Dendrocopos minor)

Lesser Whitethroat
(Sylvia curruca)

Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)

Little Owl (Athene Noctua)

Little Ringed Plover

(Charadrius dubius)

Little Tern
(Sterna albifrons)

Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)

Long-tailed Skua
(Stercorarius longicaudus)


Long-tailed Tit
(Aegithalos caudatus)
Magpie (Pica pica)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)

Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Mediterranean Gull
(Ichthyaetus melanocephalus)

Meadow Pipit
(Anthus pratensis)

Mealy Redpoll (Carduelis flammea)

Merlin (Falco columbarius)

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)

Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

N O P

Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)

NorthernWheatear
(Oenanthe oenanthe)

Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

 

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Penduline Tit

Peregrine Falcon
(Falco peregrinus)

Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)


Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

Pintail (Anas acuta)

Pipit , Meadow (Anthus pratensis)

Pipit, Rock  (Anthus petrosus)

Pipit , Tree (Anthus trivialis)

Pipit, Water (Anthus spinoletta)

Pochard (Aythya ferina)

Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)

R S T

Raven (Corvus corax)

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

Redpoll, lesser (Carduelis cabaret)

Redpoll, mealy (Carduelis flammea)

Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)

Red-backed Shrike

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)

Red-breasted Flycatcher
(Ficedula parva)

Red-breasted Merganser
(Mergus serrator)

Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)

Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)

Red-necked Grebe
(Podiceps grisegena)

Reed bunting
(Emberiza schoeniclus)

Reed Warbler
(Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)

Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)

Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)

Ring-necked Parakeet
(Psittacula krameri)

Robin (Erithacus rubecula)

Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)

Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

Rose-coloured Starling (Pastor roseus)

Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

Sanderling (Calidris alba)

Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis)

Scaup (Aythya marila)

Sedge Warbler
(Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Shore Lark (Eremophila alpestris)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

Siberian Chiffchaff
(Phylloscopus collybita tristis

Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Snow bunting
(Plectrophenax nivalis)

Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)

Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)

Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)

Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Starling, Rose-coloured (Pastor roseus)

Stock Dove (Columba oenas)

Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)

Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Swift (Apus apus)

Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)

Teal (Anas crecca)

Tern, Common (Sterna hirundo)

Tern, Little (Sterna albifrons)

Tern, Sandwich (Sterna sandvicensis)


Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

Tree Pipit
(Anthus trivialis)

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)

Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
W Y  
Wagtail , Grey (Motacilla cinerea)

Wagtail, Pied (Motacilla alba)

Wagtail, White (Motacilla alba alba)

Wagtail , Yellow (Motacilla flava)

Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)

Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)

Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)

White Wagtail (Motacilla alba alba)

Wigeon (Anas penelope)

Willow Warbler
(Phylloscopus trochilus)

Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)

Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)

Woodlark (Lullula arborea)

Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)

Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)